This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 October 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T188C Ag Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HC-BOR |
| MSN: | T18803788T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piménteles, Vinces -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.lahora.com.ec/noticia/1101880091/los-rc3ados-avioneta-cae-al-rc3ado-y-muere-el-piloto
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 