Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III N551DK, Thursday 26 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Tarrow Group LLC
Registration: N551DK
MSN: 28R-7803279
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:I14, NE of Millington Regional Jetport Airport (KNQA), Millington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Smyrna (KMQY)
Destination airport:Millington Rgn’l Jetport (KNQA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway I14 in Tipton County northeast of Millington Regional Jetport Airport (KNQA), Millington, Tennessee. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://wreg.com/2017/10/26/airplane-makes-landing-on-highway-14-in-tipton-county/
http://www.localmemphis.com/news/local-news/small-plane-lands-on-tipton-county-highway/845078334
_______________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=551DK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N551DK

Location

Images:

Media: