Incident Jodel D.113 F-PYOU, Thursday 26 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.113
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PYOU
MSN: 1386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Altisurface d’Aurouze, Dévoluy (Hautes-Alpes) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Altisurface d’Aurouze
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed landed on a meadow in the French Alpes mountains. The aircraft rolled on a stone, then flipped upside down. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/4681530/hautes-alpes-deux-blesses-legers-dans-un-accident-davion.html
http://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers/2017/10/27/l-avion-se-retourne-deux-blesses-legers

Images:

Media: