Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 142639, Tuesday 30 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142639
MSN: 11702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Honshu -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy twin-jet missing at sea. Failed to return. Two or three crew. Search called off 2 July.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 1 July 1959, p22
Youngstown Vindicator 2 July 1959, p6