This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1959 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Tours Inc |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kelleys Island, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sandusky, OH |
| Destination airport: | Kelleys Island, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Single engined airplane crashed in shallow waters of Lake Erie in a low turn. Flipped over and broke in two. Pilot and passenger injured.
Sources:
Toledo Blade 8 July 1959, p38/9 July 1959, p24
https://www.newspapers.com/image/20090441/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjIwMDkwNDQxLCJpYXQiOjE3MDkzOTQ0MjgsImV4cCI6MTcwOTQ4MDgyOH0.5PeebLHpTghh2zoquE40oZ0DiXsPLOq4w-ygFgJdzSA 