Accident Boeing 737-86N (WL) JA03GR, Sunday 22 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2017
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Spring Airlines Japan
Registration: JA03GR
MSN: 41272/8419
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:40km east-northeast of Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A cabin attendant of Spring Airlines Japan's flight SJO/IJ701 from Tokyo/Narita to Saga on 22nd October, operated by a Boeing 737-800, broke her lumbar vertebra due to severe turbulence, though she sat on a seat and fastened the seat belt, while the plane was descending through 4500m (FL150), 40km east-northeast of Kumamoto and 90km east-southeast of Saga. The cabin crew's injury was revealed when she went to hospital on 26th October. No injuries were reported among other 133 occupants. Though there were no apparent damage to the airplane, a special inspection will be carried out. JTSB launched an investigation as an accident on 27th October. At the time of the accident, a super typhoon T1721 LAN (1721) was situated about 500km southeast of the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ajax.springairlines.com/style/site/img/home/%E4%BD%90%E8%B3%80%E4%BE%BF%E3%81%A7%E3%81%AE%E6%A9%9F%E4%BD%93%E6%8F%BA%E3%82%8C%E3%81%AB%E4%BC%B4%E3%81%86%E5%AE%A2%E5%AE%A4%E4%B9%97%E5%8B%99%E5%93%A1%E3%81%AE%E8%B2%A0%E5%82%B7%E3%81%AB%E3%81%A4%E3%81%84%E3%81%A620171027.pdf
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2203
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171027-00000050-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171027-00000081-jij-soci]

Location