Incident airplane , Thursday 16 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 July 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Samsø -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot (18) clipped roof of farmhouse while circling to saluting his relatives. Mother and cousin killed.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 16 July 1959, p2