Accident Boeing KB-50K Superfortress 51-0455, Tuesday 4 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50K Superfortress
Owner/operator:427th ARSqn USAF
Registration: 51-0455
MSN: 16465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 miles east of Bermuda -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lajes AFB, Azores via Bermuda
Destination airport:Langley AFB, VA
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as TB-50H-BO training aircraft, but later converted to KB-50K aerial refuelling aircraft.

Ran out of fuel before reaching Bermuda after navigational and weather errors and ditched close to tanker "Imperial St. Lawrence", which rescued seven crew members but one man was missing.

Sources:

1. Youngstown Vindicator 5 August 1959, p18
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html