Accident North American F-100 54-1987, Wednesday 12 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SW of Wheelus AB -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
American jet fighter crashed into houses of libyan settlement after pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 13 August 1959, p5
Ejection History (F-100 53-1987)
Baugher