This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:36 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 620 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EH931 |
| MSN: | QS-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Altdorf, Rheinland-Pfalz, -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The RAF bomber plane was shot down by a German night-fighter during a bombing raid on Mannheim, Germany. The night fighter pilot is Hauptmann Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Five crew members died in the crash, and are buried in Altdorf. Three crew members survived the crash.
Takeoff time: 19:56
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter Geoffrey Quayle RAFVR 156633 (NCO:1218560 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 October, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Joe Henry Torrey Crozier RCAF J/9644 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick Arthur Jones RAFVR 1135264 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Leonard Jackson RAF 148470 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Bertram McConnell RAF 1035741 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Michael Joseph Thomas Finn RAFVR 1218851 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Robert Giles RAFVR 1309196 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Wilfred Davies RAF 1215128 [PoW]
The four casualties lie at the Altdorf Protestant Cemetery, Germany (49.290146 / 8.219056)
Sources:
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/2459/Commonwealth-War-Graves-Altdorf.htm Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH931 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 