Wirestrike Incident Six Chuter Legend XL N781SC, Thursday 26 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Six Chuter Legend XL
Owner/operator:SkyStriders Light Sport Aviation LLC
Registration: N781SC
MSN: 3172
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yakima County, SE of Mabton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prosser (S40)
Destination airport:Prosser (S40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Light-Sport-aircraft (LSA) impacted powerlines and open field terrain while maneuvering southeast of Mabton, Washington, west of Prosser Airport (S40) in Yakima County. The powered parachute sustained substantial damage and one of the two pilots onboard received undetermined injuries. One pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.yakimaherald.com/news/local/one-injured-in-powered-paraglider-crash-near-mabton/article_40c0de3c-ba6d-11e7-9aab-b35dbcfa951e.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=781SC

http://www.sixchuter.com/?page_id=1176

Location