Accident Cessna T310R VH-JMW, Saturday 28 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JMW
MSN: 310R1802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johns River, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:The Lakes ALA (YLKS) Johns River
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the afternoon of 28 October 2017, a Cessna Aircraft Company T310R, registered VH-JMW (JMW) was conducting a return flight from The Lakes airstrip, New South Wales to Toowoomba Airport, Queensland with the pilot and one passenger on board.

On the return flight from Toowoomba, during descent to The Lakes, and while about 8 km from the runway, a witness recalled hearing the sound of what he thought was a single-engine aircraft ‘cough’ and then stop. Shortly afterwards, JMW was seen descending slowly with the landing gear extended. The aircraft then ‘jerked’ suddenly, rolled to the left and descended rapidly to the ground.

The pilot and passenger were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

The ATSB identified that during the final descent towards The Lakes airstrip runway, the left engine was not producing power and the right engine was operating at low or intermittent power.

Following the loss of engine power a safe flying speed was not maintained resulting in a loss of control and collision with terrain due to either an aerodynamic stall, asymmetric power effects or a combination of both.

The loss of engine power was probably the result of either insufficient fuel for the flight or an in‑flight fuel management error.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/10/28/16/54/reports-light-plane-crash-johns-river
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/two-people-killed-in-light-plane-crash-near-taree-20171028-gza8ng.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-10-28/plane-crash-nsw-port-macquarie/9096138
http://www.9news.com.au/videos/cj9cglxb6003g0ho83531jhsw/sydney-businessman-and-partner-identified-as-plane-crash-victims
_______________________________
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/JMW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHJMW

Final Report:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-105/

https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/news-items/2020/loss-of-power-high-drag/?fbclid=IwAR34r2ZNGXvDdURIE9kMLqvPQWOmYwSyI6M3OvswC0s5iB5_IC38-zuDaQw

Images:

Media: