Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7461, Friday 16 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1942
Time:02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7461
MSN: OJ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SW of Anston -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:RAF Mildenball
Narrative:
The crew of this aircraft were tasked with Ops to Hamburg. The aircraft suffered engine trouble over the target. On their return to England they struggled in poor visibility and after getting lost they eventually ran low on fuel so the pilot ordered his crew to bail out. He force landed the aircraft in the Anston / Todwick Bar area of South Yorkshire, close to the Nottinghamshire border at 02:08 on 16th January 1942. All escaped injury but the aircraft was written off having been badly damaged.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William George Barnes DFC RAFVR 67693 (NCO:1286261 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant D A Baker RAF 1193117
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Townsend RAF
Observer : Sergeant Ronald Fred Heron RAF 1160783
Navigator : Sergeant Cyril William Dellow RAFVR 120328
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Charles Collins RAAF Aus/404396
Air Gunner : Sergeant Cook RAF
Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard Thomas Patrick Gallagher RAFVR 1190214

F/O Barnes' DFC Gazetted 14th April 1942.

Sources:

Bomber Command 1942
Yorkshire aircraft.co.uk
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database