Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II L9622, Thursday 15 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9622
MSN: ZA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Northallerton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Leeming at 18:12 for Hamburg. Homebound the aircraft crashed at 22:30 and burst into flames 1 mile North of Northallerton Yorkshire.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Murray Stanley Fuller Schneider RCAF (Officer:J/16432) [Injured]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Thomas Cowan RAFVR 1365284 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Herbert Kenneth Taylor RAF 804258 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Michael Von Dadelszen RNZAF NZ/403615 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Calvert Bradley RAFVR 1058655 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Vincent Leslie Brice RCAF J/15860 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Savage RCAF R/55599 [Killed]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database