Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) D-AIAC, Friday 30 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:07:10 h UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-AIAC
MSN: 5969
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-211 with registration D-AIAC operator took off from of runway 22 at Bourgas Airport, Bulgaria, performing flight DE1707 to Leipzig, Germany. During the initial climb, at altitude 1500 ft with a speed of 160 kts, the aircraft suffered a bird strike and the left engine lost significant power with high vibrations. The crew continued climbing to 4000 feet, declared an emergency and decided to return and land back at Bourgas. After performing the appropriate checklist, they were vectored for ILS approach to runway 22 and landed safely.

Causes
Based on the analysis performed, the Commission points out that the serious incident resulted from the following causes:
The ingestion of a large bird, most probably a Short-toed Eagle, into the left engine during initial climb, causing mechanical damage to the inlet and to the fan rotor, which led to a loss of the left engine thrust.
As the main contributing factor for the realization of the event, the Commission takes the existence of a big bird’s natural habitat in the area of Burgas Lake, which is situated along the flight trajectory of the aircraft that take off from RWY22 of Burgas airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-d-aiac-operated-by-condor-on-30062017-at-bourgas-i/

https://www.mtitc.government.bg/sites/default/files/uploads/zveno/avio-2018/en_fr_d_aiac_final_v1_p.pdf

Location

Images: