ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200653
Last updated: 6 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2017 |
Time: | 20:40 LT |
Type: |  Cessna A150L Aerobat |
Owner/operator: | Gálvez Airclub |
Registration: | LV-LFD |
C/n / msn: | 0006 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Esperanza Airfield,Santa Fe -
Argentina
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Esperanza |
Destination airport: | Gálvez |
Investigating agency: | JIAAC Argentina |
Narrative:At 19:41 hours, LV-LFD took off from Gálvez airfield towards Esperanza airfield, to perform a local general aviation flight at that aerodrome, and subsequently return to the place of departure, in order to make a navigation flight with rules of visual flight. Given the probability of landing in night flight conditions, the pilot asked the staff of Gálvez Air Club to leave the beacon on.
The local flight in Esperanza was delayed and, consequently, the return flight to Gálvez airfield started during the twilight, late afternoon, and the navigation that began as a day flight, ended as a night flight. Once in flight, the pilot modified the navigation and tried to return to Esperanza airfield.
Witnesses from the towns of San Carlos and Pujato observed an aircraft flying low, with headlights on and generally heading north. For their part, the members of the Galvez air club, seeing that the aircraft was not returning, tried communicate with the pilot, no results. For this reason, they alerted the authorities to begin the search for the aircraft.
The Argentine Mission Control Center (ARMCC) did not receive the activation signal from the Emergency Location Transmitter (ELT). The next day, the aircraft was found in the foliage of a tree, 2.6 km northwest of Esperanza airfield.
There were no survivors and the aircraft was completely destroyed. According to the evidence found, it is estimated that the event occurred at 20:40.
3.1 Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
✓ The aircraft was not equipped for IFR flight.
✓ The pilot did not have the corresponding ratings for night and instrument flight.
✓ The operation was conducted in an operational night flight and instrument flight rules context.
✓ Flight planning from Esperanza airfield to Galvez airfield was inadequate.
✓ The flight started at dusk, but after approximately 9 minutes the operation would be carried out under night flight conditions.
✓ The night operation was performed under VMC flight conditions.
✓ The aircraft hit a tree in controlled flight, with level wings, nose up attitude and power applied.
✓ The ELT was activated, but did not emit the signal.
Sources:
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/322412-17.pdf http://www.unosantafe.com.ar/policiales/tragedia-esperanza-murio-un-piloto-al-caerse-un-avion-esta-madrugada-n1496647.html _____________________________
http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=296885 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images: