Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N650DL, Saturday 28 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:c. 00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N650DL
MSN: 24390/230
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) [N]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL8935, a Boeing 757-200, suffered a big dent in the nose radome shortly before landing at Chicago-Midway Airport, Illinois, USA.
The aircraft was flying the Oklahoma City Thunder NBA-Team from Minnesota to Chicago.
Delta Airlines stated the dent was possibly caused by a bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.n-tv.de/sport/der_sport_tag/Der-Sport-Tag-am-Samstag-28-Oktober-2017-article20106774.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL8935/history/20171028/0340Z/KMSP/KMDW
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl8935#f5a33ff

Location

Media: