Accident Socata TB10 Tobago OB-1483, Sunday 3 October 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Servicios Turisticos Levol SA
Registration: OB-1483
MSN: 666
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mi off coast at Pisco -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pisco
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small tourist aircraft suffered mechanical failure and ditched into Pacific Ocean returning from a flight over the Nasca Lines, less than a mile off the coast of Pisco, where it had just made a refuelling stop, 150 miles (240km) south of Lima. Pilot and four passengers killed.

Sources:

Air International January 2000, p14/March 2000, p139