Accident Lockheed T-33 53-4976, Thursday 24 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-4976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet trainer crashed in a ravin on farm after pilots (41/44) bailed out at high altitude due to flame-out. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 25 September 1959, p16
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html