Incident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188761, Tuesday 20 October 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 188761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Alconbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Skidded into field and disintegrated after pilot tried to abort formation takeoff. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171102101854/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/CF-18/cf_18_hornet.htm

Images:

taken the same week by a member of the SPS