Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III G-IRKB, Friday 27 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-IRKB
MSN: 28R-7737071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft were damaged in a ground collision at Elstree Aerodrome (EGTR), United Kingdom. Nobody was injured.
Aircraft involved were Reims Cessna F152 G-BJWH and Piper PA28R-201 Arrow III G-IRKB.

Sources:

https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/emergency-services-deployed-after-plane-crash-at-elstree-aerodrome/story-30536531-detail/story.html
http://flyelstree.co.uk/planes/
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Images:

Media: