Accident Northrop F-89H Scorpion 54-335, Thursday 22 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1959
Time:late night
Type:Northrop F-89H Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt. Hood, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portland AFB, OR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-89H Scorpion collided and crashed into northern slops of Mount Hood. Crew bailed out.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 25 October 1959, p2A
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 24 October 1959, p1
AAIR