This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 November 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair TF-102A Delta Dagger |
| Owner/operator: | 71st FIS USAF |
| Registration: | 56-2354 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 mi N of Selfridge AFB, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Selfridge AFB, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into field near farm house six minutes after take-off. Crew bailed out.
Sources:
Ludington Daily News 7 November 1959, p3
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170731231425/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-102.htm 