Accident Northrop F-89J Scorpion 53-2673, Tuesday 10 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1959
Time:c. 01:30
Type:Northrop F-89J Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-2673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ulm, S of Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least eight jet aircraft encounered snowstorm at night during separate missions. Two crashed, killing four, one crashed after crew bailed out. A T-33 belly landed at Malmstöm AFB.

Sources:

The Nevada Daily Mail 10 November 1959, p1
AAIR