Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 53-2455, Tuesday 10 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1959
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-2455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lewistown, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew bailed out after encountered snowstorm. Registration noted as 53-2455 or 53-2459. Three F-89 crashed.

Sources:

The Nevada Daily Mail 10 November 1959, p1
Forgotten Jets