Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3924N, Thursday 26 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3924N
MSN: D-1180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 mi E of Bethlehem, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethlehem, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hillside and burned shortly after take-off. Pilot/owner William Braden, Jr (35), Bethlehem, PA.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 27 November 1959, p1