This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 November 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0021 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaw AFB, SC |
| Destination airport: | Woodbridge AFB, UK |
Narrative:Three F-101C Voodoos of the 78th TFS were enroute over the Atlantic Ocean when 56-0021 experienced fuel problems. The pilot Capt James R. Stevenson (30) bailed out and was picked up by the Norwegian freighter Sungran after 4.5 hours.
Sources:
Toledo Blade 2 December 1959, p1
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html 