Accident Douglas A3D-2Q Skywarrior 144853, Thursday 26 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2Q Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wake Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched near Wake Island during ferry flight to Japan. Search abandoned 4 December.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 4 December 1959, p12
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html