Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 A6-ANA, Sunday 29 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 2017
Time:c. 03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Arabia
Registration: A6-ANA
MSN: 4468
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Coimbatore International Airport (CJB/VOCB) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Coimbatore International Airport (CJB/VOCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Arabia flight G9413, an Airbus A320-214, sustained damage in a bird strike incident while on approach to runway 23 at Coimbatore International Airport, India. The aircraft continued to land uneventfully.
According to airport sources, it was hit by a peacock.

Sources:

http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/tamil-nadu/peacock-hits-air-arabia-flight-while-landing-in-coimbatore-airport/article19944019.ece_/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2022 A6-ANA Air Arabia 0 85 nm W of Karachi non
Loss of pressurization

Location