Accident McDonnell F3H Demon , Friday 4 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 December 1959
Time:day
Type:McDonnell F3H Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miramar Naval Station
Narrative:
Jet fighter crashed after avoiding school building. Pilot Albert Joe Hickman (21) died in the crash.

Sources:

The Bulletin 5 December 1959, p5
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/military/story/2019-12-08/60-years-hickman-crash