This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 December 1959 |
| Time: | c. 16:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Fellows Gear Shaper Co |
| Registration: | N4207P |
| MSN: | 23-1698 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Washington, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manchester, NH |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, VT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in hills 15 minutes after take-off due to icing. Son of Senator George D. Aiken, Howard Aiken (39) killed.
Sources:
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 8 December 1959, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 7 December 1959, p4
https://www.newspapers.com/image/74732930/?clipping_id=35900555&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjc0NzMyOTMwLCJpYXQiOjE2NzYyMDM0MDQsImV4cCI6MTY3NjI4OTgwNH0.F036uoJc3kss_K1l4ghhA_MJlJSUeHoyl65aVw0Brg https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4207P 