This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 February 1959 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 384th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-3371 |
| MSN: | 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 25 miles northeast of Little Rock Air Force Base. Arkansas, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Little Rock AFB (KLRF), Jacksonville, Arkansas, USA |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock AFB (KLRF), Jacksonville, Arkansas, USA. |
Narrative:The aircraft was on the approach for landing at Little Rock Air Force Base. Arkansas, following a routine training mission, when it crashed and burned 25 miles north east of Little Rock City, spreading debris for over a mile. The three aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Charles W. Stevens Jnr; Co-pilot, Capt. Robert S. McCoy and Navigator, 1St. Lt. J. W. Smith were killed in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html B.47.com,
Pampa Daily News, TX - 4th February 1959
The Record, NJ - 4th February 1959
The Oshkosh Northwestern, WI - 4th February 1959
Hope Star, AR - 4th February 1959
Burlington Daily News, VT - 4th February 1959
The Bulletin, PA - 4 February 1959
Images:

RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN) - 3rd March 1957