| Date: | Sunday 24 September 2017 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Helicópteros de Guatemala |
| Registration: | TG-WAB |
| MSN: | 2065 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Lucia Cotzumalguapa, Escuintla -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Finca del Ingenio Santa Ana |
| Destination airport: | Finca del Ingenio Santa Ana |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in aerial application flights on the sugar cane plantation at the Finca del Ingenio Santa Ana in Guatemala when it impacted terrain.
CONCLUSIONS:
The aircraft was available, equipped and maintained according to schedule. The boarding documents such as the Certificate of Airworthiness, Certificate of Registration and copy of the insurance of the aircraft were on board. There was no evidence of defect, failure or malfunction of the aircraft or any of its systems that could have contributed to the accident. In the aircraft's fuel tanks, despite very little fuel in the tanks, the fuel was not found to be contaminated and was recommended by the manufacturer. The helicopter was in optimal maintenance condition and certified for flight. Taking into account the negligence of the flight dispatch, this accident is considered to be of the Operational Type.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2017/10/16/21_7947954884.pdf 