ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200703
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-OCT-2017 |
Time: | c. 14:20 UTC |
Type: | Lange Antares 20E |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-KLEP |
MSN: | 53E45 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | W of Hillegom, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Langeveld Airstrip |
Destination airport: | Langeveld Airstrip |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider was soaring up and down the Dutch North Sea coast near Hillegom when the right-hand winglet was struck by a consumer drone. The drone was destroyed by the impact, the winglet sustained serious delamination.
The glider safely returned to Langeveld Airstrip.
Sources:
http://www.zweefportaal.nl/main/forum/viewthread.php?thread_id=4492 ASN Drone database:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/dronedb.php https://www.helicomicro.com/2017/10/30/probable-collision-entre-drone-planeur-aux-pays-bas/ http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Lange-E-1-Antares-20E/1836819 http://flightview.berkouwerconsulting.nl/airport/lookup?airport%2Flookup=&Airport_page=2156&Airport_sort=name.desc
Images: