Other British Aerospace ATP SE-MEX, Monday 30 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:NextJet
Registration: SE-MEX
MSN: 2018
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Gällivare Lapland Airport (GEV/ESNG) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NextJet flight 2N551 from Gällivare Lapland Airport, Sweden to Kramfors, Sweden, was canceled after the aircraft, a BAe ATP had reportedly been sabotaged.
The aircraft had remained overnight at Gällivare and was due to depart at 05:00 UTC. During the night a person gained access to the airport and reportedly sabotaged the airplane. The Swedish Police is investigating what was done to the plane.

Sources:

https://www.thelocal.se/20171030/police-investigate-sabotage-at-swedish-airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 1998 G-MANG British Airways 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) sub
Gear collapse
21 August 2009 CS-TFJ SATA - Air Acores 0 Porto Santo Airport unk

Location