| Date: | Friday 27 October 2017 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villablanca, Huelva -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances at night, outside regular flying hours. The pilot died in the crash.
The identity of the helicopter could not be established.
Cause: Loss of control at low altitude, possibly following an abrupt maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-026/2017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://elpais.com/ccaa/2017/10/29/andalucia/1509278184_843947.html http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2017/A-026_2017.htm 