Accident Stinson 108-3 N896C, Friday 6 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 1959
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Church of God of Prophecy
Registration: N896C
MSN: 108-3896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santiam Cascades, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pineville, OR
Destination airport:Salem, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in mountains while encountered heavy snowstorm. Wreckage and bodies found 3 October 1959. Airplane crashed into trees near Black Crater, west of Sisters.

Sources:

The Bulletin 7 February 1959, p1 ff/9 July 1959, p1/5 October 1959, p1