Accident Nieuport Delage 30T F-CGTY, Tuesday 27 April 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1920
Time:day
Type:Nieuport Delage 30T
Owner/operator:Compagnie générale transaérienne
Registration: F-CGTY
MSN: 6526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, between Calais and Dover -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Le Bourget Airfield, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nieuport Delage 30T F-CGTY (c/no. 6526): Written off (presumably destroyed) in a fatal accident 27.4.20. The pilot, the sole person on board, departed Paris-Le Bourget on a mail flight to Hounslow Heath, London. While cruising over The Channel, between Calais and Dover he encountered thick fog when the airplane crashed in the sea in unknown circumstances. The pilot was killed.

According to a rough translation from French into English of the French Wikipedia entry on this aircraft type

"Nieuport-Delage NiD.30T: The prototype (F-CGAT) was eventually retained by Nieuport-Astra, later becoming the Nieuport NiD.30T1, and six NiD.30Ts entered service on the line between Le Bourget and Hounslow. Their operation was as brief as it was troubled: on 29 March 1920, F-CGTI crashed at Lympne. On the 27 April 1920, F-CGTY crashed in the English Channel in intense fog. The second aircraft then received a sound frequency orientation system that operated by direction finding. On the 24 November 1920, F-CGTO struck a hill at Ide Hill, near Sevenoaks. The last three examples (F-CGTA/E/U) were taken out of service as soon as Compagnie générale transaérienne merged with Compagnie des messageries in 1921 and were cancelled.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-nieuport-delage-nid-30t-channel
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieuport-Delage_NiD_30
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-22.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieuport-Delage_NiD_30
5. https://no.frwiki.wiki/wiki/Nieuport-Delage_NiD.30T#Les_versions [French text]
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20789.0

Media:

Nieuport-Delage NiD 30 L'Aéronautique December,1922