Accident North American F-100C-10-NH Super Sabre 55-2727, Thursday 12 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C-10-NH Super Sabre
Owner/operator:4520th AD Flt Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 55-2727
MSN: 222-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25NM N of Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after in-flight collision. Cap Charles DeWoody "Fish" Salmon (29) from Thunderbird flying team killed.

Sources:

The Bulletin 13 March 1959, p6
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/107065514/charles-dewoody-salmon