Accident North American TB-25K Mitchell N9642C, Saturday 14 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 March 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25K Mitchell
Owner/operator:Blue Mountain Air Service Inc
Registration: N9642C
MSN: 44-29725/108-33000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belly-landing after nose gear jammed due to hydraulic failure. Reported "the plane would be junked because it would be too costly to repair". Operator not confirmed. Likely TB-25K (44-29725/108-33000) N9642C, canx 15 SEP 1959 (but certification issue date given 24 JUN 1959).

Sources:

The Bulletin 16 March 1959, p10