Accident Boeing RB-47E Stratojet 52-3389, Tuesday 24 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-3389
MSN: 451062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Little Rock AFB, AR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed atop Petit Jean Mountain after crew bailed out safely due to N°6 engine fire. 70th Stratetic Reconnaisance Wing.

Sources:

The Bulletin 25 March 1959, p8 .