Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N...., Tuesday 24 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Inland Flying Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unity 40 mi S of Baker, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Unity Airstrip, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed on Unity Airstrip. Pilot and two passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

The Bulletin 25 March 1959, p8