Accident Fairey Fantome G-ADIF, Wednesday 17 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1935
Time:day
Type:Fairey Fantome
Owner/operator:Fairey Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-ADIF
MSN: F.2118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brussels/Evere Airfield, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Evere, Brussels, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5919) 5.6.35 to the Fairey Aviation Co Ltd, Hayes, Middlesex. Test flown in "Class B" markings as "F-6" at the Great West Aerodrome, Middlesex. The Fantôme first flew on 6.6.35; however, it crashed at Evere, Brussels, Belgium on 17.7.35 when being tested/demonstrated to Belgian Air Force officials. Possibly pilot blacked out when flying in a high "G" manouvre. Pilot, Stephen Herbert Gerard Trower (Lt, RN, Retired) (Flying Officer, RAFO, aged 34) killed

Registration G-ADIF cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADIF.pdf
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Fant%C3%B4me
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935
7. https://forum.warthunder.com/index.php?/topic/220454-belgium-data-sheet-fairey-fant%C3%B4me-f%C3%A9roce-in-work/
8. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1935/1935%20-%201560.html

Media:

The fourth and final Fairey Fantome L7045 under test at Martlesham Down, February 1938, Hispano-Suiza 12Ycrs engine FFantome