This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 June 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Major R.H. Thornton |
| Registration: | G-ADIG |
| MSN: | 204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Jedla, Havlíčkův Brod District, Vysočina Region -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Budapest, Hungary |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-Templehof Airport, Berlin, Germany (THF/EDDI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 31.5.35 to Major Ronald Hobhouse Thornton. Liverpool (and based at Speke). C of A 4901 issued same day. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.6.36 when engine torn out by prop failure; crashed into wood, near Jedla, Bohemia (then in Czechoslvakia, now the Czech Republic) while en route between Budapest, Hungary, and Berlin, Germany.
Jedlá is a village and municipality (obec) in Havlíčkův Brod District in the Vysočina Region of the Czech Republic (at approximate co ordinates 49°44′6″N 15°14′0″E). Pilot, Major Ronald Hobhouse Thornton and passenger Mrs Dorothy Thornton unhurt
Registration G-ADIG cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADIG.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 