This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.2H Hawk Major |
| Owner/operator: | 3 EFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ578 |
| MSN: | 144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ohakea AFB, Ohakea, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered in India 22 February 1935 as VT-AGH to Metro Motors, Bombay. Later sold to Jal H Mehta. Indian registration VT-AGH cancelled 24 April 1937 as "Sold to New Zealand"
Arrived in New Zealand on 10 May 1937 for the Wellington Aero Club. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AFK. Impressed into RNZAF for a cost of 750 pounds on 15 September 1939 as NZ578.
Operated initially by No.2 EFTS based at New Plymouth. Later to 3 EFTS at Ohakea. Damaged on 05 May 1941 as a result of a forced landing near Ohakea and written off books at Ohakea.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhawkmajor.htm 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 