Accident Miles M.2F Hawk Major NZ587, Saturday 18 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2F Hawk Major
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ587
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Plymouth, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Original C of A issued in United Kingdom on 08 February 1935 when it was registered as G-ADCI to Turob Ali Khan Aga, Piccadilly, London (aircraft based at Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey). Registration G-ADCI cancelled 2 October 1937. Exported to New Zealand for Western Federated Flying Club and arrived at Wellington on 23 May 1937.

Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AFM. Transferred to the Wanganui Aero Club when the Federation was split up. Impressed into RNZAF for a cost of £800 pounds on 11 October 1939 as NZ587. Operated by No.2 EFTS at New Plymouth.

Suffered a forced landing near New Plymouth on 18 November 1939 while still wearing civilian registration and written off books at New Plymouth on 20 November of that year. Officially regarded as NZ587 at the time of its demise.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhawkmajor.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADCI.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. AHSNZ, 1980, New Zealand Military Aircraft and Serial Numbers