Accident Pitcairn PA-19 G-ADAM, Saturday 2 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 1935
Time:day
Type:Pitcairn PA-19
Owner/operator:Hon. A.E. Guinness
Registration: G-ADAM
MSN: H-89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland (EGAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-NC13288 (US Registry). First registered in the UK (C of R 5493) on 11.12.34 to the Hon Arthur Ernest Guinness, London SW1 (although the aircraft was based at Southampton). US C of A No E1265 validated under C of V No 70 issued 27.12.34. Registration G-ADAM cancelled 2.11.35 after a crash at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland, prior to C of V expiry 26.12.35.
Note the owner and pilot was Arthur *Ernest* Guinness not Arthur Edwards, who had died in 1915.

Note that the date "2 November 1935" is purely a "nominal date", the date that the registration G-ADAM was cancelled by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". It is not the actual date that G-ADAM crashed; it is known to have been wrecked in a crash at Newtownards at some date in mid/late 1935

Only four Pitcairn PA-19s were built, and two of them (G-ADAM and G-ADBE) were owned by the Hon Arthur Edward Guinness. (G-ADBE appears to have been the last surviving example of the type: it was stored during WW 2 and the registration cancelled 1.12.46 although not physically scrapped until 1950 at Kenley, Surrey).

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADAM.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitcairn_PA-19
5. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/gyro-spotters/conversations/messages/151