Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AV989, Sunday 14 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:81 Gp CF RAF
Registration: AV989
MSN: 7090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 7090: First registered as G-ADAP to Alfred Ellison, Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire 2.12.34. Re-registered 17.9.35 [C of R 46] to P.C. Langlands, Nyeri as VP-KBU. Registration cancelled as sold to UK 31.8.36. Registered as G-ADAP 17.11.36 to Wing Commander Frank O. Soden, RAF, DFC, c/o 7 Squadron, RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire

Civil registration G-ADAP cancelled 20.5.40 upon impressment into military service; military serial AV989 allocated. Initially to 6 CAACU, RAF Ringway, Cheshire 20.5.40. To Station Flight RAF Biggin Hill, Kent 6.5.41. To 56 OTU Sutton Bridge 12.8.41 (later Tealing with effect from 31.3.42). To 81 Group Communications Flight, Worcester 29.4.43 [or possibly 9 GCF?]

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.11.43 when blown over whilst taxiing at RAF Sealand, Flintshire. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 15.11.43 but repairs abandoned and airframe struck off charge 13.12.43 as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. Royal Aircraft Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 2000 p 151)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADAP.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Sealand#Early_history