Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth G-ADAR, Wednesday 10 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1935
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Birkett Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-ADAR
MSN: 7091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bennettsbridge, County Kilkenny -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bennettsbridge, County Kilkenny, Ireland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 7091: Registered G-ADAR [C of R 5502] 2.1.35 [or 1.2.35] to Birkett Air Service Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4671 issued 6.2.35

Written off (destroyed) 10.7.35: destroyed by fire when hit wall and caught fire on take off at Bennettsbridge, County Kilkenny, Ireland. No fatalities reported among the three persons on board:

E H Newman unhurt (pilot)
William Tyrone Guthrie (passenger) unhurt
Mrs Judith Guthrie (passenger) unhurt

Bennettsbridge (Irish: Droichead Binéid, meaning 'Bennet's bridge') is a village in County Kilkenny in Ireland. It is situated on the River Nore 6 kilometres (3.7 miles) south of Kilkenny city, in the centre of the county.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADAR.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?107674-Birkett-Air-Service-ltd
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bennettsbridge
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyrone_Guthrie