This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5576 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed almost immediately due to failure of the port outer engine. Eye witnesses to the
tragedy state that the Lancaster climbed slowly to about 200ft before stalling and falling near the
airfield.
P/O (J/9143) Walter Beattie Carlyle (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.407721) John Kenneth Marshman (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (J/8615) George Robert Hanna (obs.)RCAF - killed
Sgt (1123156) John Teevin (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (1285751) Alfred Maurice Blyth (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (62821) Robert Muir Mathieson (AG) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (R/77410) Flt Sgt John Edward Start Walker (AG) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (R/70724) Albert Graham Gibson (AG) RCAF - killed
LAC (577519) Herbert Roy Forster (RAF) - killed
AC1 (1270159) George Edward SMITH (RAFVR) - killed
Sources:
www.aircrewremembered.com 